-
JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017- EVIDENCE BASED REVIEW
Published on Nov. 29, 2017, 5:22 p.m.



REPEATS

RECENT REPEATS [LAST 3 YEARS - arbitarily]

[The choices might not be the same in the exam]

1. Marrow failure with pancreatic insufficiency and malabsorption is seen in which of the following  [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [JIPMER MAY 2017]

a) Dyskeratosis congenita

B) Shwachman-Diamond syndrome

c) Diamond blackfan Syndrome

d) Fanconis syndrome

Ans B

2. MYD 88 is associated with which of the following tumor [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [Rpt-MAY 2017]

a. Waldenstrom’s macroglobulinemia

b. Hodgkins lymphoma

c. Hairy cell leukemia

d. Polycythemia vera

Ans A

3. Which of the following antidiabetic drug can be given safely in a renal failure patient [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [Rpt-2016]

a)Linagliptin

b)Sitagliptin

c)Canagaflozasin

d)Metformin

Ans A

4. Which of the following disease is due to Peroxisomes defect [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [Rpt-MAY 2017]

a. Zellweger syndrome 

b)Jamaican vomiting sickness

c) Reyes sundrome

d) CJD

Ans A

5. Half life of Iodine 125 is  [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a)13 hrs

b) 8 days

c) 60

Ans C

6. Cordocentesis for prenatal diagnosis  is done at which week of pregnancy [JIPMER-NOVEMBER 2017] [JIPMER- 2015]

a) 10-12weeks

b) 12-14 weeks

c) 14-16 weeks

d) 18-20 weeks

Ans D

7. In Duplication of ureter ,the  upper ureter opens in the bladder [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [JIPMER NOV 2016 rpt]

a. Caudal and medial to lower 

b. Lateral and lower to lower ureter

c.  Caudal and  lateral

d. medial

ANS B

8. In case of double ureter the where doss the upper ureter join bladder [JIPMER NOV 2016]

a. Lateral and lower to lower ureter  b. Medial and lower to lower ureter  c. Lateral and higher  d. Medial and above

9. Vascularisation of cornea seen in dificiency of [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [AIIMS MAY 2014Rpt]

a. B2

b. B3

c. B1

Ans A

Circumcorneal vascularization is observed in deficiency of: [AIIMS May 2014]

a. Vitamin D

b. Thiamine

c. Riboflavin

d. Biotin

Ans B

REMOTE REPEATS [BEFORE 2014-arbitarily]

1. Schwartz formula for creatinine clearance calculation includes all of the following parameter except  [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [AIIMS 2006 Rpt]

a) Height

b) Serum Creatinine

c)age

d)

In SCHWARTZ formula for calculation of creatinine clearance in a child, the constant depends on the following except, [AIIMS NOV 2006]

a) Age

b) Method of estimation of creatinine

c) Mass

d) Severity of renal failure

Ans (d)

2. Which of the following radiation is emitted by Phosphorus 32 [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [AI-2006 Rpt]

a) alfa rays

b) Beta rays

c) Gamma rays

d) Neutrons

Ans B

Phosphorous – 32 emits: [AI-2006]

a) Beta particles

b) Alfa particles

c) Neutrons

d) X – rays

Ans A

3. Microsatellite dna is [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017][ AI-2006Rpt]

a. 2-6 nucleotides repeats 

b. 6-10 nucleotide repeats

c. 10-14 nucleotide repeats

Ans A

Microsatellite sequence is: [AI-2006]

a) Small satellite   

b) Extra chromosomal DNA

c) Short sequence (2-5) repeat DNA

d) Looped – DNA

Ans C

4. A HIV patient was admitted for evaluation of chronic diarrhea.His stool examination revealed  a cyst of 8-10 micron in size.Which of the following could be the diagnosis [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [AIIMS May-2009 Rpt ]

a) Cryptosporidia

b) Isosporiaisis

c) Cyclospora

d) Giardia

Ans C

25 years old male presented with diarrhea for 6 months. On examination the causative agent was found to be acid fast with 12 micro meter diameter. The most likely agent is –[AIIMS MAY 2009]

a) Cryptosporidium     b) Isospora

c) Cyclospora              d) Giardia

Ans (C)

5. Tubes cast is applied for which bone [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017Rpt] [AI 2007]

a. patella

b. Capitate

c. Calcaneum

d. Talus

Ans A

Tube cast applied in # around [AI 2007]

a) Shoulder                  b) Hip

c) Pelvis                       d) Knee

Ans (d)

6. Lipoprotein lipase activated by which lipoprotein [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [AI 2008 rpt]

a. Apo c II

b. Apo CI

c. Apo Ai

d. Apo B100

Ans-A

TRUE about apoprotein-C is [AI-2008]

a)

b) Apoprotein C-I activates Lipoprotein lipase

c) Apoprotein C-II activates Lipoprotein lipase

d) Apoprotein C-III activates Lipoprotein lipase

Ans (C)

7. SIRS includes all except: [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [AI 2009 rpt]

a. Leukocytosis           

b. Thrombocytopenia 

c. Hypothermia 

d. Oral temperature more than 38°C

Ans: b

SIRS includes all except: [AI 2009]

a. Leukocytosis           

b. Thrombocytopenia 

c. Hypothermia 

d. Oral temperature more than 38°C

Ans: b

8. Lubiprostone  is a [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017][ALL INDIA-2012 Rpt]

a. Chloride channel activator 

b. Chloride channel inhibitor

c. Sodium channel activator

d. Sodium channel inhibitor

Ans A

Irritable Bowel Syndrome is an important disease of the modern world.  Drug for the treatment of IBS, Constipating type is: [AI-2012]

a) Lubiprostone

b) Ivabradine

c) Cholestyramine

d) Alosetron

Ans (a)

9. Lisfranc amputation is done for [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [AI-2011 Rpt]

a) Tarsometatarsal amputation

b) Midtarsal  amputation

c) Ankle amputation

d) Below knee amputation

Ans A

Lisfranc amputation is done for [AI-2011]

a) Tarsometatarsal amputation

b) Midtarsal  amputation

c) Ankle amputation

d) Below knee amputation

Ans A

10. ANCA-Antineutrophilic cytoplasmic antibody is not associated with  [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [AIIMS NOV 2000Rpt]

a. Wegeners granulomatosis

b. Chrug strauss syndrome

c. Microscopic polyangitis

d. PAN

Ans D

ANCA is NOT associated with which of the following diseases: [AIIMS NOV 2000]

a) Wegener’s granulomatosis

b) Henoch schonlein purpura

c) Microscopic PAN

d) Chrug Strauss syndrome

Ans (b)

11. Which of the following is the abductor of vocal cord [JIPMER 2017][JIPMER 2013Rpt]

a. Cricothyroid

b. Posterior cricoartyenoid

c. Interarytenoid

d. Lateral Crico arytenoids

Ans b

Abductor of vocal cord is [JIPMER 2013]

a. Posterior cricoarytenoid

b. Cricothroid

c. Interarytenoid

d. Lateral cricoarytenoid

Ans A

12. Osteoclast marker all except [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] (AIIMS MAY 2008 Rpt)

a. Ntelopeptide  

b. C-telopeptide  

c. propeptide of type I procollagen 

d. Acid phosphatase 

Ans C

Bone resorption markers are except (AIIMS MAY 2008)

a) Tartarate resistant alk. Phosphatase (TRAP)

b) Osteocalcin

c) Cross linked-N-telopeptides

d) Urine total free deoxypyridinoline

Ans (b)

13. Trans-Juglar intrahepatic portosystemic shunt first complication expected is post-operative period  [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [2006]

a. hepatic encephalopathy 

b. bleeding

c. Jaundice

d. Diarrhoea

Ans A

14. Which of the following disease is due to defect in alfa oxidation [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [AIIMS NOV 2008 Rpt]

a. Refsum disease

b.  Zellweger disease

c. Reyes syndrome

d.all

Ans A

Refsum’s disease is due to deficiency of which of the following enzyme? [AIIMS NOV 2008]

a) Malonate dehydrogenase       

b) Thiophorase

c) Succinate thiokinase

d) Phytanic alpha oxidase

Ans (D)

15. Which of the following is not a sign of malignant gastric ulcer on radiographic studies? [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a. Carmen sign

b. Hampton's line

c. Nodular gastric ulcer mound

d. Abrupt transition between normal and abnormal mucosa several cms away from the ulcer crater.

Ans B

16. Youngs operation is done for  [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

A) Atrophic rhinitis

b) Rhinophyma

c) Hypertrophic Rhinitis

d) Rhinitis sicca

Ans A

17. Kohlers disease is due to osteonecrosis of [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a) Navicular bone

b) Talus

c) Cuboid

d) Calcaneum

Ans A

18. Which of the following has a good prognosis in ALL [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a) Hyperploidy

b) t(4.14)

c) t(8.14)

d) t(9,22)

Ans A

19. Which of the following is Not derived from mesoderm [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a. Suprarenal medulla

b. Suprarenal Cortex

c. cardiac musculature

d. skeletal musculature 

Ans A

20. Intelligent quotient-IQ is measured by which of the following formula [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a. (Mental age/chronological age)/100 

b. (Chronological age/Mental age)/100 

c. (Mental age/chronological age)/10 

d. (Chronological age/Mental age)/10

Ans A

21. Which of the following paramater is not seen in  Restrictive lung disease [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a. FRC increased  

b. FEV1 decreased 

c. FVC decreased 

d.

Ans B

22. Which of the following segment in preserved in Lumbar sympathectomy [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a. L1

b. L2

c. L3

d. L4

Ans A

23. The human major histocompatibility complex (MHC), commonly called the human leukocyte antigen (HLA) complex occupies [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a) short arm of chromosme 6

b) long arm of chromosme 6

c) short arm of chromosome 4

d) long arm of chromosome 4

Ans A

24. Sabin Fieldman test is used in the diagnosis for  which of the following infection [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a) Toxoplasmosis

b) Cysticercosis

c) Leishmaniasis

d) Typanosomiasis

Ans A

25. Winter bottom sign is seen in which of the following infection [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a) Leishmaniatropica

b) Leishmaniadonovani (kala-azar)

c) Leishmaniabrasiliensis (espundia)

d) Trypanosomagambiense (Gambian sleeping sickness)

Ans D

MODIFIED REPEATS

1. 1st trimester most reliable criteria for gestational age estimation [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [AIIMS NOV 2002 Rpt]

a. CRL  

b. femur length  

c. BPD 

d. Weight

Ans A

Best parameter for estimation of fetal age by ultrasound in third trimester is: [AIIMS NOV 2002]

a) Femur length

b) biparietal diameter

c) Abdominal circumference

d) Inter-ocular distance

Ans (a)

2. Which of the following statement regarding FAP is   a False statement [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a. autosomal recessive  

b. 100 polyps in colon  

c. duodenal polyps 

d. extraintestinal manifestation are seen in all 

Ans ?D

Which statement is false regarding familial adenomatous polyposis: [AIIMS JUNE 1999]

a) Males are usually carriers

b) Autosomal dominant inheritance

c) If not treated progress to malignancy in 100% of cases

d) Males and females are affected equally

Ans (a)

3. Loss of Y chromosome is associated with which of the following type of renal cell carcinoma [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [AI 2010 RPT]

a) Clear cell

b) Chromophobe

c) papillary

d) Duct of bellini

Ans C

Chromophobe variant of Renal cell carcinoma is associated with (AI 2010)

A. VHL gene mutations

B. Trisomyof7 and 17 (+7, +17)

C. 3 p deletions (3p-)

D. Monosomy of 1

Ans (d)

4. Mutation  in 22q11 is associated with which of the following [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a. hypercalcemia

b. conotruncal anamolies

c. thymic hyperplasia 

d.

Ans B

5. Time dependent pharmacokinetics is seen in which of the following drug [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [AIIMS May 2014 Rpt]

a) Amikacin

b) Ciprofloxacin

c) Azithromycin

d) Pencillin

Ans D

Time dependent killing and prolonged post-antibiotics effect is seen with: [AIIMS May 2014]

a. Fluoroquinolones

b. Beta lactam antibiotics

c. Clindamycin

d. Erythromycin

Ans  (C)

6. Alpha helix is formed by which of the following amino acid [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [JIPMER 2011rpt]

a. methionine

b. glycine

c. Lysine

d. Histidine

Alpha helix formation is inhibited by [JIPMER 2011]

a. Glutamate

b. Valine

c. Tryptophan

d. Proline

Ans D

An amino acid which does not participate in α helix formation is [AI 1996]

a)  Leucine                  

b)  Glycine

c)  Proline                    

d)  Lysine

Ans (c)

GENES/CHROMOSOMES

[Better to know your GENES well, for NEET 2018 & MAY 2018 examinations!]

1) Early onset Alzheimer is associated with which of the following chromosome [ JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a. Chromosome 1

b. Chromosome 14

c. Chromosome 10

d. Chromosome 21

Ans b

Gene

Chromosome

* APP gene

21

* Presenilin 1

14*****

* Presenilin 2

1

* APO ‘Episilon’

19

* a2 macroglobulin

10

* The POLES Team was pleased to have provided the above tabular column in POLES 2017 ,Which now looks Tailor Made  for this question****

2) Retinoblastoma gene is true except [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a. Autosomal dominant inheritance (seen in familial retinoblastoma)  

b. needs both copies mutation – two hit  

c. Chr 13p14

d. tumor suppressor gene 

ANS C

3) MYD 88 is associated with which of the following tumor [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017][Rpt-MAY 2017]

a. Waldenstrom’s macroglobulinemia

b. Hodgkins lymphoma

c. Hairy cell leukemia

d. Polycythemia vera

Ans A

4) The human major histocompatibility complex (MHC), commonly called the human leukocyte antigen (HLA) complex occupies [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a) short arm of chromosme 6

b) long arm of chromosme 6

c) short arm of chromosome 4

d) long arm of chromosome 4

Ans A

5) The chromosome associated with alfa 1 antitrypsin deficiency is [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a) 10

b) 12

c) 14

d) 21

Ans  C

6) Mutation  in 22q11 is associated with which of the following [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a. hypercalcemia

b. conotruncal anamolies

c. thymic hyperplasia 

d.

Ans B

7) Carcinoma breast is associated with which of the following [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a) Ca 15-3

b) Ca 27-9

b) Ca 19-9

d)

Ans A

8) Which of the following gene is associated with endometrial carcinoma [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a) PTEN

b) APC

c) MLH

The most heartening aspect was all the genetic questions were covered methodically in POLES 2017

9) Steven johnson syndrome due  to carbamazepine is seen in Individuals with which of the following HLA [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a) HLA B 1502

b) HLA B 5701

c) HLA B 5708

d) HLA B 1505

Ans A

“HIGH END Questions”[TOUGH ONES]

[This list might differ from individual to individual; we have tried to provide the consensus]

1) Number of trays required in thanatorium

2)  'Pie in the sky' appearance


1. The recent drug for Acute Myeloid Leukemia [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2O17]

a. Midostaurin

b. Imatinib

c. Ponitunib

Ans A

2. In Hereditary Haemorrhagic telangiectasia, ALK  1 is positive in which of the following type  [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017 ]

a. type 1  

b. type 2  

c. type 3  

d. type 4 

ANS A

3. PCSK9 inhibitor drug [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

A Alirocumab

B Linotinib

C Abxcicimab

D

Ans A

4. The lattest drug approved for advanced metastatic Carcinoma breast  [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a) Abemaciclib

b) Ixabipilone

c) Ribociclib

d)

Ans A

5. Which of the following is not true regarding Plasmodium Knowlesi [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a) also called monkey malaria

b) common in africa

c)

d)

Ans B

6. Early onset Alzheimer is associated with which of the following chromosome [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a. Chromosome 1

b. Chromosome 14

c. Chromosome 10

d. Chromosome 21

Ans B

7. Severe noise induced hearing is seen in exposure of which of the following? [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [options are elusive]

a. Car engine idle at 10 feet away 

b. Power mower 

c. Niagra falls  

d. noisy night street 

Ans ?D

8. Which of the following statement regarding Severe Aplastic anemia is false [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a) Neuutrophil count less than 1500

b) platelet count less than 1Lakh

c) Corrected Retic count less than 1%

d) Absolute retic count less than 60000

Ans A

9. All of the following are true regarding prone position ventilation except  [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a)

b)

c)

d)

10. Klippel-Trenaunay syndrome is associated with all of the following  except [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017

a. gigantism 

b.

c.

d.

Ans A

Questions BASED ON HARRISON [19th]

EMBRYOGENESIS of JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017 Exam “HIGH END”questions  in reference to HARRISON [19th]

                                                             [Choices might not be the same in the exam]

1) Which of the following  is false regarding Leflunomide [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] 

a) Is used in treatment of Rheumatoid arthritis

b) acts by inhibiting IMPDH enzyme

c) inhibits  proliferation of T and B cells

d) it is contraindicated in pregnancy

Ans B

Lead from HARRISON[New points in 19th edition relevant to the question ]

* Teriflunomide inhibits the mitochondrial enzyme dihydro-orotate dehydrogenase******, which is a key part of the pathway for de novo pyrimidine biosynthesis from carbamoyl phosphate and aspartate.

*It is the active metabolite of the drug leflunomide (FDA-approved for rheumatoid arthritis),

2) Severe noise induced hearing is seen in exposure of which of the following? [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] [options are elusive]

a. Car engine idle at 10 feet away 

b. Power mower 

c. Niagra falls  

d. noisy night street 

Ans ?D

Lead from HARRISON[New TABLE  in 19th edition relevant to the question]

Decibel (Loudness) Level of Common Environmental Noise

Source

Decibel (dB)

Weakest sound heard

0

Whisper

30

Normal conversation

55-65

City traffic inside car

85******

OSHA monitoring requirement begins

90*******

Jackhammer

95

Subway train at 200 ft

95

Power mower

107*****

Power saw

110

Painful sound

125

Jet engine at 100 feet

140

12-gauge shotgun blast

165

Loudest sound that can occur

194****

3) The recent drug for Acute Myeloid Leukemia [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2O17]

a. Midostaurin

b. Imatinib

c. Ponitunib

d.

Ans A

Lead from HARRISON[New TABLE  in 19th edition relevant to the question ]

Selected Agents Under Study for the Treatment of Acute Myeloid Leukemia

Class of Drugs                                     

Examples of Agents in Class

Inhibitors of Mutant proteins

Tyrosine kinase inhibitors

IDH2 mutation inhibitor

Dasatinib, midostaurin*****, quizartinib, sorafenib

AG-221

Aminopeptide inhibitors

HSP-90 antagonists

Nedd8 activating enzyme

(NAE) inhibitors

Tosedostat*******

17-Allylaminogeldanamycin (17-AAG), DMAG, or derivatives

MLN4924

4) Which of the following is not true regarding Plasmodium Knowlesi [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a) also called monkey malaria

b) common in africa

c) Young ring forms resemble those of P. falciparum

d)

Ans B

Lead from HARRISON[New points in 19th edition relevant to the question ]

Plasmodim  knowlesi-Young ring forms resemble those of P. falciparum, while older trophozoites resemble those of  P. malariae. Reliable identification requires molecular genotyping.

5) The latest drug approved for advanced metastatic Carcinoma breast [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a) Abemaciclib

b) Ixabipilone

c) Ribociclib

d) Cetuximab

Abemaciclib is a cyclin dependent kinase inhibitor was approved by FDA in September 2017 for Advanced metastatic breast carcinoma

Lead from HARRISON[New points in 19th edition relevant to the question ]

The gene encoding the 196–amino acid cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor**** (CK1) p27 kip1 (CDNKIB) are designated to have MEN 4

This question was special to POLES Team.From the point above we planned to frame a question in POLES with the help of Net.The question  and the discussion is given below

Cyclin dependent kinase inhibitors act by inhibiting [HARRISON POLES-ONLINE EXAM-6-QUESTION-1]

a. CDK4 and CDK6

b. CDK2 and CDK4

c. CDK1 and CDK2

d. CDK3 and CDK4

Ans A

NEET FACTS  [HARRISON POLES-ONLINE EXAM-6-QUESTION-1-Discussion]

A CDK (cyclin - dependent kinase) inhibitor is any chemical that inhibits the function of CDKs. . They are used to treat cancers by preventing overproliferation of cancer cells.

Ribociclib, an inhibitor of CDK 4 and CDK6, is approved in combination with letrozole for treatment of breast cancer in patients with an hormone receptor positive, HER2 negative advanced metastatic breast cancer

Palbociclib (inhibitor of CDK4 and CDK6) gave encouraging results in a phase II clinical trial on patients with estrogen-positive, HER2-negative advanced breast cancer.

As of Februrary 2017 Trilaciclib , (inhibitor of CDK4 and CDK6), is in phase 2 clinical trials. e.g. for use to reduce side effects with chemotherapy.

[KINDLY NOTE-As HARRISON POLES Questions discussion was Uploaded by August 2017,Abemaciclib was not discussed then.We tried to MIND READ the exam setter and succeded to an  extent! ]

6) MYD 88 is associated with which of the following tumor [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017][Rpt-MAY 2017]

a. Waldenstrom’s macroglobulinemia

b. Hodgkins lymphoma

c. Hairy cell leukemia

d. Polycythemia vera

Ans A

Lead from HARRISON [New Points in 19th edition relevant to the question ]

* Lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma is the tissue manifestation of Waldenstrom’s macroglobulinemia . Many of these tumors harbor a specific mutation, L265P, in MYD88*****, a change that Leads to NF-κB activation

7) Guanylate Cyclase-C Agonist used in the management of   Irritable bowel syndrome is [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017]

a) Linaclotide

b) Lubiprostine

c) Tegaserod

d) all

Ans A

Lead from HARRISON[New points in 19th edition relevant to the question ]

Guanylate Cyclase-C Agonist

* Linaclotide****** is a minimally absorbed 14-amino-acid peptide guanylate cyclase-C (GC-C) agonist that binds to and activates GC-C on the luminal surface of intestinal

epithelium.

8) Which of the following is a PCSK9 inhibitor drug [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017] 

a)alirucumab

b)Cetuximab

c)Abxicimab

d)

Ans A

Lead from HARRISON[New points in 19th edition relevant to the question ]

Autosomal dominant hypercholesterolemia due to mutations in PCSK9*****

(ADH-PCSK9 or ADH3) ADH-PCSK9, also known as autosomal dominant

hypercholesterolemia (ADH) type 3, is a very rare autosomal dominant

disorder caused by gain-of-function mutations in proprotein convertase

subtilisin/kexin type 9 (PCSK9).

A gene therapy approach, called alipogene tiparvovec, is approved for LPL deficiency [Our Team’s anticipation was that, TIPARVOVEC might be asked in the exam]

10) Klippel-Trenaunay syndrome is associated with all of the following  except [JIPMER NOVEMBER 2017

a. gigantism 

b.

c.

d.

Lead from HARRISON[New points in 19th edition relevant to the question ]

* Other causes of secondary deep venous insufficiency include May-Thurner  syndrome, where the left iliac vein is occluded or stenosed by extrinsic compression from the overlapping right common iliac artery; and venous malformations as may occur in Klippel-Trenaunay*****-Weber and Parkes-Weber syndromes.

FDA Approved drugs - 2017 in JIPMER NOVEMEBR 2017

Abemaciclib-Breast cancer

9/28/2017

Midostaurin-AML

4/28/2017

Valbenazine-TARDIVE DYSKINESIA

4/11/2017

PCSK 5 inhibitors-evolocumab  or alirocumab